Iowa Statutes
§ 444.1 — Basis for amount of tax
Iowa § 444.1
Iowa Code § 444.1 (2026).
In all taxing districts in the state, including townships, school districts, cities and counties,
when by law then existing the people are authorized to determine by vote, or officers are
authorized to estimate or determine, a rate of taxation required for any public purpose, such
rate shall in all cases be estimated and based upon the adjusted taxable valuation of such
taxing district for the preceding calendar year.