Iowa Statutes
§ 429.2 — Appeal
Iowa § 429.2
Iowa Code § 429.2 (2026).
1.The taxpayer shall have thirty days from the date of the notice of assessment to appeal
the assessment to the director of revenue. Thereafter, the proceedings before the director of
revenue shall conform to the provisions of subsection 2 and chapter 17A.
2.The following rules shall apply to the appeal proceedings in addition to those stated in
chapter 17A:
a.The department’s assessment shall be presumed correct and the burden of proof shall
be on the taxpayer with respect to all issues raised on appeal, including any challenge of the
department’s valuation.
b.The burden of proof must be carried by a preponderance of the evidence.
c.The director of revenue shall consider all evidence and witnesses offered by the
taxpayer and the department, including but not limited to evidence relat