§ 423.4 — Refunds
1. a. For purposes of this subsection, a “designated exempt entity” means any of the following:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. a. For purposes of this subsection, a “designated exempt entity” means any of the
following:
(1) A private nonprofit educational institution in this state.
(2) A nonprofit Iowa affiliate of a nonprofit international organization whose primary
activity is the promotion of the construction, remodeling, or rehabilitation of one-family or
two-family dwellings for low-income families.
(3) A nonprofit private museum in this state.
(4) A tax-certifying or tax-levying body or governmental subdivision of the state,
including the state board of regents, the department of health and human services, and the
state department of transportation.
(5) A municipally owned solid waste facility which sells all or part of its processed waste
as fuel to a municipally owned public utility.
(6) The state of Iowa.
(7) Any political subdivision of the state.
(8) All divisions, boards, commissions, agencies, or instrumentalities of state, federal,
county, or municipal government which do not have earnings going to the benefit of an equity
investor or stockholder.
(9) A tribal government, and any instrumentalities of the tribal government which do not
have earnings going to the benefit of an equity investor or stockholder. For the purposes of
this subparagraph, “tribal government” means the governing body of a federally recognized
Indian tribe.
(10) A fair organized under chapter 174.
b. A designated exempt entity may apply to the department for the refund of the sales or
use tax upon the sales price of all sales of building materials, supplies, equipment, or from
services furnished to a contractor, used in the performance of a written contract with the
designated exempt entity if all of the following apply:
(1) The building materials, supplies, equipment, or services are completely consumed in
the performance of a construction project with the designated entity.
(2) The property that is subject of the construction project becomes public property or the
property of an exempt entity.
(3) The building materials, supplies, equipment, or services furnished are not used in
the performance of any contract in connection with the operation of any municipal utility
engaged in selling gas, electricity, or heat to the general public or in connection with the
operation of a municipal pay television system; and are not used in the performance of a
contract for a “project” under chapter 419 as defined in that chapter other than building
materials, supplies, or equipment used in the performance of a contract for a “project” under
chapter419forwhichabondissuewasapprovedbyamunicipalitypriortoJuly1, 1968, orfor
which the building materials, supplies, or equipment becomes an integral part of the project
under contract and at the completion of the project becomes public property or is devoted to
educational uses.
c. A contractor shall state under oath, on forms provided by the department, the amount
of such sales of building materials, supplies, or equipment, or services furnished and used in
the performance of such contract, and upon which sales or use tax has been paid, and shall
file such forms with the designated exempt entity which has made any written contract for
performance by the contractor. The forms shall be filed by the contractor with the designated
exempt entity before final settlement is made.
d. A designated exempt entity shall, not more than one year after the final settlement has
beenmade, applytothedepartmentforanyrefundoftheamountofthesalesorusetaxwhich
shall have been paid upon any building materials, supplies, equipment, or services furnished,
the application to be made in the manner and upon forms to be provided by the department,
and the department shall forthwith audit the claim and, if approved, issue a warrant to the
designated exempt entity in the amount of the sales or use tax which has been paid to the
state of Iowa under the contract.
e. Refunds authorized under this subsection shall accrue interest in accordance with
section 421.60, subsection 2, paragraph “e”.
f. Anycontractorwhowillfullymakesafalsereportoftaxpaidundertheprovisionsofthis
subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor and in addition shall be liable for the payment
of the tax and any applicable penalty and interest.
2. The refund of sales and use tax paid on transportation construction projects let by the
state department of transportation is subject to the special provisions of this subsection.
a. A contractor awarded a contract for a transportation construction project is considered
the consumer of all building materials, building supplies, equipment, and services and shall
* * *