§ 423.4 — Refunds
1. a. For purposes of this subsection, a “designated exempt entity” means any of the following:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. a. For purposes of this subsection, a “designated exempt entity” means any of the
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding subparagraph (3), the rebate of sales tax shall cease for transactions
occurring on or after the date of the change of control of the automobile racetrack facility.
(5) Theautomobileracetrackfacilityhasnotreceivedorshallnotreceiveanygrantsunder
the community attraction and tourism program pursuant to chapter 15F, subchapter II, or the
vision Iowa program pursuant to chapter 15F, subchapter III.
d. Toassistthedepartmentindeterminingtheamountoftherebate,theowneroroperator
shall identify to the department retailers located at the automobile racetrack facility who will
be collecting sales tax. The department shall verify such identity and ensure that all proper
permits have been issued. For purposes of this subsection, advance ticket and admissions
sales shall be considered occurring at the automobile racetrack facility regardless of where
the transactions actually occur.
e. Upon determining that the conditions and requirements of this subsection and the
department are met, the department shall issue a warrant to the owner or operator in the
amount equal to the amount claimed and verified by the department.
f. Notwithstanding the state sales tax imposed in section 423.2, a rebate issued pursuant
to this subsection shall not exceed an amount equal to five percent of the sales price of the
tangible personal property or services furnished to purchasers at the automobile racetrack
facility. Any local option taxes paid and collected shall not be subject to rebate under this
subsection.
g. This subsection is repealed June 30, 2026, or thirty days following the date on which
twelve million five hundred thousand dollars in total rebates have been provided, or thirty
days following the date on which rebates cease as provided in paragraph “c”, subparagraph
(4), whichever is the earliest.
6. a. (1) The owner of a collaborative educational facility in this state may make
application to the department for the refund of the sales or use tax upon the sales price of all
sales of building materials, supplies, equipment, or from services furnished to a contractor,
used in the fulfillment of a written construction contract with the owner of the collaborative
educational facility for the original construction, or additions or modifications to, a building
or structure to be used as part of the collaborative educational facility.
(2) To receive the refund under this subsection, a collaborative educational facility must
meet all of the following criteria:
(a) The contract for construction of the building or structure is entered into on or after
April 1, 2003.
(b) The building or structure is located within the corporate limits of a city in the state
with a population in excess of one hundred ninety-five thousand residents.
(c) The sole purpose of the building or structure is to provide facilities for a collaborative
of public and private educational institutions that provide education to students.
(d) The owner of the building or structure is a nonprofit corporation governed by chapter
504 or former chapter 504A which is exempt from federal income tax pursuant to section
501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) References to “building” or “structure” in subparagraph (2), subparagraph divisions
(a) through (d) include any additions or modifications to the building or structure.
b. A contractor shall state under oath, on forms provided by the department, the amount
of such sales of building materials, supplies, equipment, or services furnished and used in
the performance of such contract, and upon which sales or use tax has been paid, and shall
file such forms with the owner of the collaborative educational facility which has made any
written contract for performance by the contractor.
c. (1) The owner of the collaborative educational facility shall, not more than one year
after the final settlement has been made, make application to the department for any refund
of the amount of the sales or use tax which shall have been paid upon any building materials,
supplies, equipment, or services furnished, the application to be made in the manner and
upon forms to be provided by the department, and the department shall forthwith audit the
claimand, ifapproved, issueawarranttotheownerofthecollaborativeeducationalfacilityin
the amount of the sales or use tax which has been paid to the state of Iowa under the contract.
(2) Refunds authorized under this subsection shall accrue interest in accordance with
section 421.60, subsection 2, paragraph “e”.
d. Anycontractorwhowillfullymakesafalsereportoftaxpaidundertheprovisionsofthis
subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor and in addition shall be liable for the payment
of the tax and any applicable penalty and interest.
7. a. The owner of a data center business, as defined in section 423.3, subsection 95,
located in this state may make an annual application for up to five consecutive years to the
departmentfortherefundoffiftypercentofthesalesorusetaxuponthesalespriceofallsales
offuelusedincreatingheat, power, andsteamforprocessingorgeneratingelectricalcurrent,
or from the sale of electricity consumed by computers, machinery, or other equipment for
operation of the data center business facility.
b. A data center business shall qualify for the refund in this subsection if all of the
following criteria are met:
(1) The data center business shall make an investment in an Iowa physical location within
the first three years of operation in Iowa beginning with the date on which the data center
business initiates site preparation activities, or within three years of the beginning date of the
initial lease term of the data center, as applicable.
* * *