§ 411.6 — Benefits
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Service retirement benefit. Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance
shall be made by the system as follows:
a. Any member in service may retire upon written application to the system, setting forth
at what time, not less than thirty nor more than ninety days subsequent to the execution
and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. However, the member at the
time specified for retirement shall have attained the age of fifty-five and shall have served
twenty-two years or more, and notwithstanding that, during the period of notification, the
member may have separated from the service.
b. Any vested member in service whose employment is terminated, other than by death
or disability, prior to the member being credited with twenty-two years of service shall, upon
attaining retirement age for a vested member with four or more years of service or upon
application to the system for a vested member with less than four years of service, receive
a service retirement allowance as calculated in the manner provided in this paragraph “b”.
A vested member receiving a retirement allowance pursuant to this paragraph shall receive
a service retirement allowance equal to one twenty-seconds of the retirement allowance the
member would receive based on twenty-two years of service, multiplied by the number of
years of service credited to the member. The amount of the retirement allowance shall be
calculated in the manner provided in this paragraph using the average final compensation at
the time of termination of employment.
c. Once a person commences receiving a service retirement allowance pursuant to this
section, if the person is reemployed, as defined in section 411.3, the service retirement
allowance shall not be recalculated based upon the person’s reemployment.
2. Allowance on service retirement.
a. The service retirement allowance for a member who terminates service, other than by
death or disability, prior to July 1, 1990, shall consist of a pension which equals fifty percent
of the member’s average final compensation.
b. The service retirement allowance for a member who terminates service, other than by
death or disability, on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 1992, shall consist of a pension
which equals fifty-four percent of the member’s average final compensation.
c. Commencing July 1, 1992, for members who terminate service, other than by death
or disability, on or after that date, but before July 1, 2000, the system shall increase the
percentage multiplier of the member’s average final compensation by an additional two
percent each July 1 until reaching sixty percent of the member’s average final compensation.
The applicable percentage multiplier shall be the rate in effect on the date of the member’s
termination from service.
d. Upon retirement from service on or after July 1, 2000, a member shall receive a service
retirement allowance which shall consist of a pension which equals sixty-six percent of the
* * *
July 1, 1998, but before July 1, 2000, and who does not withdraw the member’s contributions
pursuant to section 411.23, upon the member’s retirement there shall be added one and
one-half percent of the member’s average final compensation for each year of service over
twenty-two years. However, this subparagraph does not apply to more than eight additional
years of service.
(5) Foramemberwhoterminatesservice, otherthanbydeathordisability, onorafterJuly
1, 2000, and who does not withdraw the member’s contributions pursuant to section 411.23,
uponthemember’sretirementthereshallbeaddedtwopercentofthemember’saveragefinal
compensation for each year of service over twenty-two years. However, this subparagraph
does not apply to more than eight additional years of service.
3. Ordinary disability retirement benefit. Upon application to the system, of a member
in good standing or of the chief of the police or fire departments, respectively, any member
in good standing shall be retired by the system, not less than thirty and not more than ninety
days next following the date of filing the application, on an ordinary disability retirement
allowance, if the medical board after a medical examination of the member certifies that
the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the
incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired. However, if a
person’s membership in the system first commenced on or after July 1, 1992, the member
shall not be eligible for benefits with respect to a disability which would not exist, but for
a medical condition that was known to exist on the date that membership commenced. A
medical condition shall be deemed to have been known to exist on the date that membership
commenced if the medical condition is reflected in any record or document completed or
obtained in accordance with the system’s medical protocols pursuant to section 400.8, or in
any other record or document obtained pursuant to an application for disability benefits from
the system, if such record or document existed prior to the date membership commenced. A
member who is denied a benefit under this subsection, by reason of a finding by the medical
boardthatthememberisnotmentallyorphysicallyincapacitatedforthefurtherperformance
of duty, shall be entitled to be restored to active service in the same position held immediately
prior to the application for disability benefits. The member-in-good-standing requirement of
this subsection may be waived for good cause as determined by the board. The burden of
establishing good cause is on the member.
4. Allowance on ordinary disability retirement.
a. Upon retirement for ordinary disability prior to July 1, 1998, a member shall receive
an ordinary disability retirement allowance which shall consist of a pension which shall
equal fifty percent of the member’s average final compensation unless either of the following
conditions exist:
* * *