§ 411.6 — Benefits
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Service retirement benefit. Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance
shall be made by the system as follows:
* * *
and allowances from the city’s general fund or trust and agency fund until reexamined as
directed by the city and found to be fully recovered or until the city determines that the
member is likely to be permanently disabled. If the temporary incapacity of a member
continues more than sixty days, or if the city expects the incapacity to continue more than
sixty days, the city shall notify the system of the temporary incapacity. Upon notification by
a city, the system may refer the matter to the medical board for review and consultation with
the member’s treating physician during the temporary incapacity. Except as provided by
this paragraph, the board of trustees of the statewide system has no jurisdiction over these
matters until the city determines that the disability is likely to be permanent.
c. (1) Disease under this subsection shall mean heart disease or any disease of the lungs
or respiratory tract and shall be presumed to have been contracted while on active duty as a
result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poison, or gases.
(2) Disease under this subsection shall also mean cancer or infectious disease and shall
be presumed to have been contracted while on active duty as a result of that duty.
(3) However, if a person’s membership in the system first commenced on or after July 1,
1992, and the heart disease, disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, cancer, or infectious
disease would not exist, but for a medical condition that was known to exist on the date that
membership commenced, the presumption established in this paragraph “c” shall not apply.
d. To establish that a mental incapacity occurred as the natural and proximate result of an
injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by the actual performance of duty or arising out
of and in the course of the employment, or while acting, pursuant to order, outside of the city
by which the member is regularly employed, the member must demonstrate that the mental
incapacity is traceable to a readily identifiable work event constituting a manifest happening
of a sudden traumatic nature from an unexpected cause or unusual strain in the workplace.
Whether an incident is traumatic, unexpected, or unusual is determined by comparing the
incident, and not the effect on the member, to the experiences of other police officers or fire
fighters in Iowa. A member must be able to trace the member’s mental injury to a specific
event or events in the workplace to be eligible for accidental disability benefits.
e. The requirement that a member be in good standing to apply for and receive a benefit
under this subsection may be waived for good cause as determined by the board. The burden
of establishing good cause is on the member.
6. Retirement after accident.
a. UponretirementforaccidentaldisabilitypriortoJuly1,1990,amembershallreceivean
* * *
shall not exceed the amount of the retirement allowance adjusted by annual readjustments
of pensions pursuant to subsection 12 of this section nor an amount which would cause the
member’s net retirement allowance, when added to the amount earned by the beneficiary, to
equal one and one-half times the amount of the earnable compensation of an active member
at the same position on the salary scale within the member’s rank as the member held at
retirement. A beneficiary restored to active service at a salary less than the average final
compensation upon the basis of which the member was retired at age fifty-five or greater,
shall not again become a member of the retirement system and shall have the member’s
retirement allowance suspended while in active service. If the rank or position held by the
retired member is subsequently abolished, adjustments to the allowable limit on the amount
of income which can be earned in a gainful occupation shall be computed by the board of
trustees as though such rank or position had not been abolished and salary increases had
been granted to such rank or position on the same basis as increases granted to other ranks
and positions in the department. For purposes of this paragraph, “net retirement allowance”
means the amount determined by subtracting the amount paid during the previous calendar
year by the beneficiary for health insurance or similar health care coverage for the
beneficiary and the beneficiary’s dependents from the amount of the member’s retirement
allowance paid for that year pursuant to this chapter. The beneficiary shall submit sufficient
documentation to the system to permit the system to determine the member’s net retirement
allowance for the applicable year.
(2) A beneficiary retired under this lettered paragraph, in order to be eligible for
continued receipt of retirement benefits, shall no later than May 15 of each year submit
to the system a copy of the beneficiary’s federal individual income tax return for the
preceding year. The beneficiary shall also submit, within a reasonable period of time, any
documentation requested by the system that is determined to be necessary by the system to
determine the beneficiary’s gross wages.
(3) Retroactive to July 1, 1976, the limitations on pay of a member engaged in a gainful
occupation who is retired under accidental disability prescribed in this paragraph shall not
apply to a member who retired before July 1, 1976.
b. Should a disability beneficiary under age fifty-five be restored to active service at
a compensation not less than the disability beneficiary’s average final compensation, the
disability beneficiary’s retirement allowance shall cease, the disability beneficiary shall again
become a member and shall contribute thereafter at the rate established in section 411.8,
and former service on the basis of which the disability beneficiary’s service was computed
* * *