§ 411.6 — Benefits
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Service retirement benefit. Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance
shall be made by the system as follows:
* * *
a medical condition that was known to exist on the date that membership commenced. A
medical condition shall be deemed to have been known to exist on the date that membership
commenced if the medical condition is reflected in any record or document completed or
obtained in accordance with the system’s medical protocols pursuant to section 400.8, or in
any other record or document obtained pursuant to an application for disability benefits from
the system, if such record or document existed prior to the date membership commenced.
A member who is denied a benefit under this subsection, by reason of a finding by the
medical board that the member is not mentally or physically incapacitated for the further
performance of duty, shall be entitled to be restored to active service in the same position
held immediately prior to the application for disability benefits.
b. If a member in service or the chief of the police or fire departments becomes
incapacitated for duty as a natural or proximate result of an injury or disease incurred in
or aggravated by the actual performance of duty or arising out of or in the course of the
employment, or while acting, pursuant to order, outside the city by which the member is
regularly employed, the member, upon being found to be temporarily incapacitated following
a medical examination as directed by the city, is entitled to receive the member’s full pay
and allowances from the city’s general fund or trust and agency fund until reexamined as
directed by the city and found to be fully recovered or until the city determines that the
member is likely to be permanently disabled. If the temporary incapacity of a member
continues more than sixty days, or if the city expects the incapacity to continue more than
sixty days, the city shall notify the system of the temporary incapacity. Upon notification by
a city, the system may refer the matter to the medical board for review and consultation with
the member’s treating physician during the temporary incapacity. Except as provided by
this paragraph, the board of trustees of the statewide system has no jurisdiction over these
matters until the city determines that the disability is likely to be permanent.
c. (1) Disease under this subsection shall mean heart disease or any disease of the lungs
or respiratory tract and shall be presumed to have been contracted while on active duty as a
result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poison, or gases.
(2) Disease under this subsection shall also mean cancer or infectious disease and shall
be presumed to have been contracted while on active duty as a result of that duty.
(3) However, if a person’s membership in the system first commenced on or after July 1,
1992, and the heart disease, disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, cancer, or infectious
disease would not exist, but for a medical condition that was known to exist on the date that
membership commenced, the presumption established in this paragraph “c” shall not apply.
d. To establish that a mental incapacity occurred as the natural and proximate result of an
injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by the actual performance of duty or arising out
of and in the course of the employment, or while acting, pursuant to order, outside of the city
by which the member is regularly employed, the member must demonstrate that the mental
incapacity is traceable to a readily identifiable work event constituting a manifest happening
of a sudden traumatic nature from an unexpected cause or unusual strain in the workplace.
Whether an incident is traumatic, unexpected, or unusual is determined by comparing the
incident, and not the effect on the member, to the experiences of other police officers or fire
fighters in Iowa. A member must be able to trace the member’s mental injury to a specific
event or events in the workplace to be eligible for accidental disability benefits.
e. The requirement that a member be in good standing to apply for and receive a benefit
under this subsection may be waived for good cause as determined by the board. The burden
of establishing good cause is on the member.
6. Retirement after accident.
a. UponretirementforaccidentaldisabilitypriortoJuly1,1990,amembershallreceivean
* * *