§ 411.6 — Benefits
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Service retirement benefit. Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance
shall be made by the system as follows:
* * *
attained fifty-five years of age. A member who has less than five years of membership service
shall receive a pension equal to one-fourth of the member’s average final compensation.
5. Accidental disability benefit.
a. Upon application to the system of a member in good standing, of an ordinary disability
beneficiary, or of the chief of the police or fire departments, respectively, any member in
good standing or ordinary disability beneficiary who has become totally and permanently
incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an injury or disease incurred
in or aggravated by the actual performance of duty or arising out of and in the course of
employment, or while acting, pursuant to order, outside of the city by which the member is
regularly employed, shall be retired by the system, or may have a retirement for an ordinary
disability converted to a retirement for an accidental disability, if the medical board certifies
that the member or ordinary disability beneficiary is mentally or physically incapacitated
for further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the
member should be retired or should have a retirement for an ordinary disability converted
to a retirement for an accidental disability. However, if a person’s membership in the system
first commenced on or after July 1, 1992, the member or ordinary disability beneficiary
shall not be eligible for benefits with respect to a disability which would not exist, but for
a medical condition that was known to exist on the date that membership commenced. A
medical condition shall be deemed to have been known to exist on the date that membership
commenced if the medical condition is reflected in any record or document completed or
obtained in accordance with the system’s medical protocols pursuant to section 400.8, or in
any other record or document obtained pursuant to an application for disability benefits from
the system, if such record or document existed prior to the date membership commenced.
A member who is denied a benefit under this subsection, by reason of a finding by the
medical board that the member is not mentally or physically incapacitated for the further
performance of duty, shall be entitled to be restored to active service in the same position
held immediately prior to the application for disability benefits.
b. If a member in service or the chief of the police or fire departments becomes
incapacitated for duty as a natural or proximate result of an injury or disease incurred in
or aggravated by the actual performance of duty or arising out of or in the course of the
employment, or while acting, pursuant to order, outside the city by which the member is
regularly employed, the member, upon being found to be temporarily incapacitated following
a medical examination as directed by the city, is entitled to receive the member’s full pay
and allowances from the city’s general fund or trust and agency fund until reexamined as
directed by the city and found to be fully recovered or until the city determines that the
member is likely to be permanently disabled. If the temporary incapacity of a member
* * *
medical board. The examination shall be made by the medical board or, in special cases, by
an additional physician or physicians designated by such board. If any disability beneficiary
who has not attained the age of fifty-five refuses to submit to the medical examination,
the member’s allowance may be discontinued until withdrawal of such refusal, and if the
refusal continues for one year all rights in and to the member’s pension may be revoked
by the system. For a disability beneficiary who has not attained the age of fifty-five and
whose entitlement to a disability retirement commenced on or after July 1, 2000, the medical
board may, as part of the examination required by this subsection, suggest appropriate
medical treatment or rehabilitation if, in the opinion of the medical board, the recommended
treatment or rehabilitation would likely restore the disability beneficiary to duty.
a. (1) Should any beneficiary for either ordinary or accidental disability, except a
beneficiary who is fifty-five years of age or over, be engaged in a gainful occupation paying
more than the difference between the member’s net retirement allowance and one and
one-half times the earnable compensation of an active member at the same position on
the salary scale within the member’s rank as the member held at retirement, then the
amount of the member’s retirement allowance shall be reduced to an amount such that the
member’s net retirement allowance plus the amount earned by the member shall equal one
* * *