§ 411.6 — Benefits
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Service retirement benefit. Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance
shall be made by the system as follows:
* * *
the disability pension otherwise calculated under this subsection.
b. Upon retirement for ordinary disability on or after July 1, 1998, a member who has five
or more years of membership service shall receive a disability retirement allowance in an
amountequaltothegreateroffiftypercentofthemember’saveragefinalcompensationorthe
retirement allowance that the member would receive under subsection 2 if the member had
attained fifty-five years of age. A member who has less than five years of membership service
shall receive a pension equal to one-fourth of the member’s average final compensation.
5. Accidental disability benefit.
a. Upon application to the system of a member in good standing, of an ordinary disability
beneficiary, or of the chief of the police or fire departments, respectively, any member in
good standing or ordinary disability beneficiary who has become totally and permanently
incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an injury or disease incurred
in or aggravated by the actual performance of duty or arising out of and in the course of
employment, or while acting, pursuant to order, outside of the city by which the member is
regularly employed, shall be retired by the system, or may have a retirement for an ordinary
disability converted to a retirement for an accidental disability, if the medical board certifies
that the member or ordinary disability beneficiary is mentally or physically incapacitated
for further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the
member should be retired or should have a retirement for an ordinary disability converted
to a retirement for an accidental disability. However, if a person’s membership in the system
first commenced on or after July 1, 1992, the member or ordinary disability beneficiary
shall not be eligible for benefits with respect to a disability which would not exist, but for
a medical condition that was known to exist on the date that membership commenced. A
medical condition shall be deemed to have been known to exist on the date that membership
commenced if the medical condition is reflected in any record or document completed or
obtained in accordance with the system’s medical protocols pursuant to section 400.8, or in
any other record or document obtained pursuant to an application for disability benefits from
the system, if such record or document existed prior to the date membership commenced.
A member who is denied a benefit under this subsection, by reason of a finding by the
medical board that the member is not mentally or physically incapacitated for the further
performance of duty, shall be entitled to be restored to active service in the same position
held immediately prior to the application for disability benefits.
b. If a member in service or the chief of the police or fire departments becomes
* * *