Iowa Statutes
§ 404.3A — Residential development area exemption
Iowa § 404.3A
Iowa Code § 404.3A (2026).
Notwithstanding the schedules provided for in section 404.3, all qualified real estate
assessed as residential property, excluding property classified as residential property under
section 441.21, subsection 14, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (6), in an area designated under
section 404.1, subsection 5, is eligible to receive an exemption from taxation on the first
seventy-five thousand dollars of actual value added by the improvements. The exemption is
for a period of five years.