Iowa Statutes
§ 403.19 — Division of revenue from taxation — tax increment financing
Iowa § 403.19
Title IXLOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 403URBAN RENEWAL
Iowa Code § 403.19 (2026).
A municipality may provide by ordinance that taxes levied on taxable property in an urban renewal area each year by or for the benefit of the state, city, county, school district, or other taxing district, shall be divided as follows:
1.
a.Unless otherwise provided in this section, that portion of the taxes which would be produced by the rate at which the tax is levied each year by or for each of the taxing districts upon the total sum of the assessed value of the taxable property in the urban renewal area, as shown on the assessment roll as of January 1 of the calendar year preceding the first calendar year in which the municipality certifies to the county auditor the amount of loans, advances, indebtedness, or bonds payable from the division of property tax revenue, or on the assessment