Iowa Statutes
§ 384.61 — Assessment of benefits
Iowa § 384.61
Iowa Code § 384.61 (2026).
1.The total cost of a public improvement, except for paving that portion of a street lying
between railroad tracks and one foot outside of the tracks, or which is to be otherwise paid,
must be assessed against all lots within the assessment district in accordance with the special
benefits conferred upon the property, and not in excess of such benefits.
2.If an owner of property subject to special assessment divides the property into two or
more lots, and if the plan of division is approved by the council, the owner may discharge the
lien upon any of the lots by payment of the amount unpaid, calculated as determined by the
council.