Iowa Statutes
§ 380.4 — Majority requirement — tie vote — conflicts of interest
Iowa § 380.4
Title IXLOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 380CITY LEGISLATION
Iowa Code § 380.4 (2026).
1.Passage of an ordinance, amendment, or resolution requires a majority vote of all of the members of the council, except when the mayor may vote to break a tie vote in a city with an even number of council members, as provided in section 372.4. Passage of a motion requires a majority vote of a quorum of the council. A resolution must be passed to spend public funds in excess of one hundred thousand dollars on a public improvement project, or to accept public improvements and facilities upon their completion. Each council member’s vote on a measure must be recorded. A measure which fails to receive sufficient votes for passage shall be considered defeated.
2.A measure voted upon is not invalid by reason of a conflict of interest in a member of the council, unless the vote of the member