Iowa Statutes
§ 357H.1 — Rural improvement zones — definitions
Iowa § 357H.1
Iowa Code § 357H.1 (2026).
1.The board of supervisors of a county with less than twenty thousand residents, not
counting persons admitted or committed to an institution enumerated in section 218.1 or
904.102, based upon the most recent certified federal census, and with a private real estate
development adjacent to or abutting in part a lake may designate an area surrounding the
lake, if it is an unincorporated area of the county, a rural improvement zone upon receipt of
a petition pursuant to section 357H.2, and upon the board’s determination that the area is in
need of improvements.
2.For purposes of this chapter:
a.“Board” means the board of supervisors of the county.
b.“Improvements” means dredging, installation of erosion control measures, water
quality activities, land acquisition, and related improvements