Iowa Statutes
§ 272C.8 — Immunities
Iowa § 272C.8
Title VIIEDUCATION, HISTORY, AND CULTURE
Ch. 272CREGULATION OF LICENSED PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Iowa Code § 272C.8 (2026).
1.
a.A person shall not be civilly liable as a result of the person’s acts, omissions, or
decisions in good faith as a member of a licensing board or as an employee or agent in
connection with the person’s duties.
b.A person shall not be civilly liable as a result of filing a report or complaint with a
licensing board or peer review committee, or for the disclosure to a licensing board or
its agents or employees, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena of records, documents,
testimony, or other forms of information which constitute privileged matter concerning a
recipient of health care services or some other person, in connection with proceedings of a
peer review committee, or in connection with duties of a health care board. However, such
immunity from civil liability shall not apply if