Iowa Statutes
§ 154C.5 — Confidentiality of information
Iowa § 154C.5
Iowa Code § 154C.5 (2026).
A licensee or a person working under supervision of a licensee shall not disclose or be compelled to disclose information acquired from persons consulting that person in a professional capacity except:
1.If the information reveals the contemplation or commission of a crime.
2.If the person waives the privilege by bringing charges against the licensee.
3.With the written consent of the client, or in the case of death or disability with the
consent of the client’s personal representative, another person authorized to sue, or the
beneficiary of an insurance policy on the client’s life, health, or physical condition.
4.To testify in a court hearing concerning matters pertaining to the welfare of children.
5.To seek collaboration or consultation with professional colleagues or administrati