Iowa Statutes
§ 151.1 — “Chiropractic” defined
Iowa § 151.1
Iowa Code § 151.1 (2026).
For the purpose of this subtitle the following classes of persons shall be deemed to be engaged in the practice of chiropractic:
1.Persons publicly professing to be chiropractors or publicly professing to assume the
duties incident to the practice of chiropractic.
2.Persons who treat human ailments by the adjustment of the neuromusculoskeletal
structures, primarily, by hand or instrument, through spinal care.
3.Persons utilizing differential diagnosis and procedures related thereto, withdrawing or
ordering withdrawal of the patient’s blood for diagnostic purposes, performing or utilizing
routine laboratory tests, performing physical examinations, rendering nutritional advice,
utilizing chiropractic physiotherapy procedures, all of which are subject to and authorized
by section 151.8.