1.Theboardshalladoptrulestogovernthelicensureofphysicianassistants. Anapplicant
for licensure shall submit the fee prescribed by the board and shall meet the requirements
established by the board with respect to each of the following:
§148C.3, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS 2
a.Academic qualifications, including evidence of graduation from an approved program.
A physician assistant who is not a graduate of an approved program, but who passed the
national commission on certification of physician assistants’ national certifying examination
prior to 1986, is exempt from this graduation requirement.
b.Evidence of passing the national commission on the certification of physician
assistants’ national certifying examination or an equivalent examination approved by the
board.
c.Hours of continuing medic
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
c. Hours of continuing medical education necessary to become or remain licensed.
2. a. Joint rules shall be adopted by the board and the board of medicine pursuant to this
chapter requiring a licensed physician assistant to be supervised by a physician during the
first two years of independent practice if the physician assistant has not previously practiced
under a supervising physician or in collaboration with the appropriate physician or other
health care professional for a period of at least two years. The rules shall determine the
terms of collaboration for a physician assistant engaged in independent practice after the
conclusionoftwoyearsofpracticeunderasupervisingphysician. Therulesshallalsoprovide
that a physician assistant shall notify the board of the identity of the physician assistant’s
supervising physician and of any change in the status of the supervisory relationship.
b. For purposes of this chapter, “supervision” does not require the personal presence of
the physician at the place where medical services are rendered except insofar as the personal
presence is expressly required by this chapter or by rules of the board adopted pursuant to
chapter 17A.
3. A licensed physician assistant shall perform only those services for which the licensed
physician assistant is qualified by training or education and which are not prohibited by the
board.
4. The board may issue a temporary license under special circumstances and upon
conditions prescribed by the board. A temporary license shall not be valid for more than one
year and shall not be renewed more than once.
5. The board may issue an inactive license under conditions prescribed by rules adopted
by the board.
6. The board shall adopt rules pursuant to this section after consultation with the board
of medicine.