Georgia Statutes
§ 6-3-22 — Methods of acquisition of property for airports and landing fields
Georgia § 6-3-22
Title6
O.C.G.A. § 6-3-22 (2026).
Private property needed by a county, municipality, or other political subdivision for an airport or landing field or for the expansion of an airport or landing field may be acquired by grant, purchase, lease, or other means, if such county, municipality, or other political subdivision is able to agree with the owners of the property on the terms of such acquisition, and otherwise by condemnation in the manner provided by the law under which the county, municipality, or other political subdivision is authorized to acquire real property for public purposes; provided, however, that the power of condemnation may be exercised extraterritorially only with the consent of the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision wherein the property is located, as express