Georgia Statutes
§ 6-1-4 — Unmanned aircraft system defined; preemption for unmanned aircraft systems; operations
Georgia § 6-1-4
O.C.G.A. § 6-1-4 (2026).
(a)(1) As used in this Code section, the term "unmanned aircraft system" means a powered, aerial vehicle that:
(A)Does not carry a human operator and is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft;
(B)Uses aerodynamic forces to provide vehicle lift;
(C)Can fly autonomously or be piloted remotely; and (D) Can be expendable or recoverable.
(2)Such term shall not include a satellite.
(b)Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state regulating the testing or operation of unmanned aircraft systems shall be deemed preempted and shall be null, void, and of no force and effect; provided, however, that a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this stat