Georgia Statutes
§ 53-8-11 — Property that is perishable, liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep
Georgia § 53-8-11
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-8-11 (2026).
Perishable property, property that is liable to deteriorate from keeping, or property that is expensive to keep shall be sold as early as practicable and in such manner as the probate court shall determine to be in the best interest of the estate, after such service of notice and opportunity for hearing, if any, as the probate court shall deem practicable under the circumstances.