Georgia Statutes
§ 53-8-10 — Authority of personal representative; petition by temporary administrator
Georgia § 53-8-10
O.C.G.A. § 53-8-10 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of this article, a personal representative may sell, rent, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of property, whether personal, real, or mixed, for the purpose of payment of debts, for distribution of the estate, or for any other purpose that is in the best interest of the estate; provided, however, that nothing in this article shall be construed to limit, enlarge, or change any authority, power, restriction, or privilege specifically provided by will or incorporated into a will or otherwise granted to the personal representative in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-7-1 .
(b)A temporary administrator is authorized to petition the probate court for leave to sell or otherwise deal with property of the estate following the proce