Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-8 — Support and education of minor heirs and beneficiaries without conservators
Georgia § 53-7-8
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-7-8 (2026).
Whenever a personal representative has paid all the debts of the decedent and all claims against the estate, and property due minor heirs or beneficiaries for whom no one applies to be conservator is left in the personal representative's hands, the personal representative may, under the direction of the probate court, apply so much of the minor's share of the decedent's estate as may be necessary for support and education as conservators are allowed by law to do.