Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-68 — Mailing of return to heirs and beneficiaries; relieving personal representative of duty to file return
Georgia § 53-7-68
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-7-68 (2026).
(a)Upon filing the annual return with the probate court, the personal representative shall mail by first-class mail a copy of the return, but not the vouchers, to each heir of an intestate estate or each beneficiary of a testate estate. It shall not be necessary to mail a copy of the return to any heir or beneficiary who is not sui juris or for the court to appoint a guardian for such person. The personal representative shall file a verified statement with the probate court stating that all required mailings of the return to heirs or beneficiaries have been made.
(b)Any heir or beneficiary may waive individually the right to receive a copy of the annual return by a written statement that is delivered to the personal representative. Such waiver may be revoked in writing at any time.
(c)B