Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-6 — Power to borrow money, make and fulfill contracts, provide legal counsel, continue decedent's business, and perform other acts
Georgia § 53-7-6
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-7-6 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in the will or ordered by the probate court, a personal representative is authorized:
(1)To borrow money and to bind the estate by the execution of a promissory note for money borrowed and to pledge any or all the property of the estate for the payment of such a promissory note by mortgage, trust deed, deed to secure debt, or other security instrument, for the purpose of paying any gift, estate, inheritance, income, sales, or ad valorem taxes due the United States, the state, or any municipality or county of the state that constitute a claim or demand against the estate; provided, however, that a personal representative who desires to borrow money shall file a petition with the probate court, setting forth the facts and specifying the amount to be borrowed