Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-56 — Resignation
Georgia § 53-7-56
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-7-56 (2026).
(a)A personal representative may resign:
(1)In the manner and under the circumstances described in the will;
(2)Upon petition to the probate court, showing that the resignation has been requested in writing by all heirs of an intestate estate or all beneficiaries of a testate estate; or (3) Upon petition to the probate court, showing to the satisfaction of the court that:
(A)The personal representative is unable to continue serving due to age, illness, infirmity, or other good cause;
(B)Greater burdens have developed upon the office of personal representative than those that originally were contemplated or should have been contemplated when the personal representative was qualified and the additional burdens would work a hardship upon the personal representative;
(C)Disagreement exis