Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-54 — Breach of fiduciary duty
Georgia § 53-7-54
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-7-54 (2026).
(a)If a personal representative or temporary administrator commits a breach of fiduciary duty or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty, a beneficiary of a testate estate or heir of an intestate estate shall have a cause of action:
(1)To recover damages;
(2)To compel the performance of the personal representative's or temporary administrator's duties;
(3)To enjoin the commission of a breach of fiduciary duty;
(4)To compel the redress of a breach of fiduciary duty by payment of money or otherwise;
(5)To appoint another personal representative or temporary administrator to take possession of the estate property and administer the estate;
(6)To remove the personal representative or temporary administrator; and (7) To reduce or deny compensation to the personal representative or