Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-5 — Powers, duties, and liabilities if more than one personal representative; safe deposit boxes or receptacles
Georgia·Title 53
(a)If more than one personal representative is qualified and unless the will provides otherwise:
(1)The personal representatives must act by their unanimous action; provided, however, that while a personal representative is unable to act because of inaccessibility, illness, or other incapacity, or when a vacancy occurs for any other reason, the remaining personal representatives may act as if they were the only personal representatives if necessary to administer the estate; and (2) The personal representatives may delegate in writing to one or more of them the authority to act for all of them; provided, however, that such delegation must satisfy the requirements of Code Sections 10-6B-5 and 10-6B-40 , and that all the personal representatives remain liable for the actions of the personal