Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-41 — Notice for creditors to render accounts; notification of creditors' claims; requirement of reasonable additional proof or accounting; failure of creditors to give notice of claims
Georgia § 53-7-41
O.C.G.A. § 53-7-41 (2026).
(a)The personal representative shall be allowed six months from the date of the qualification of the first personal representative to serve in which to ascertain the condition of the estate.
(b)Every personal representative shall, within 60 days from the date of qualification, publish a notice directed generally to all of the creditors of the estate to notify the personal representative of their claims and render an account of their demands for payment thereon. The personal representative's notice shall be published once a week for four weeks in the official newspaper of the county in which the personal representative qualified. No particular form shall be required for creditors to notify the personal representative of their claims, and such notification of a creditor's claim shall be su