Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-40 — Liability of estate; priority of claims
Georgia·Title 53
Unless otherwise provided by law, all property of the estate, both real and personal, shall be liable for the payment of claims against the estate in the following order:
(1)Year's support for the family;
(2)Funeral expenses, whether or not the decedent leaves a surviving spouse, in an amount which corresponds with the circumstances of the decedent in life. If the estate is solvent, the personal representative is authorized to provide a suitable protection for the grave;
(3)Other necessary expenses of administration;
(4)Reasonable expenses of the decedent's last illness;
(5)Unpaid taxes or other debts due the state or the United States;
(6)Judgments, secured interests, and other liens created during the lifetime of the decedent, to be paid according to their priority of lien. Secured