Georgia Statutes
§ 53-7-30 — Filing and contents
Georgia § 53-7-30
O.C.G.A. § 53-7-30 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by will or relieved under Code Section 53-7-32 or 53-7-33 , the personal representative shall prepare an inventory of all the property of the decedent. The personal representative shall file the inventory with the probate court and shall deliver a copy of the inventory to the beneficiaries of a testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate by first-class mail within six months after the qualification of the personal representative. It shall not be necessary to mail a copy of the inventory to any beneficiary or heir who is not sui juris or for the court to appoint a guardian for such person. The time for filing the inventory may be extended by the probate court for good cause shown. The inventory shall state that it contains a true statement of all the propert