Georgia Statutes
§ 53-6-35 — Appointment
Georgia § 53-6-35
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-6-35 (2026).
(a)The probate court of each county shall appoint a county administrator whose duty shall be to take charge of all estates unrepresented and not likely to be represented.
(b)In all counties of this state the probate court is authorized to appoint, in the same manner as the county administrator is appointed, one or more additional county administrators who shall have the same powers, duties, and authority and be subject to the same laws, including Chapter 8 of Title 29, relating to county guardians, as county administrators.
(c)The order appointing the county administrator shall be entered on the minutes of the probate court and the original shall be placed in the possession of the county administrator.