Georgia Statutes
§ 53-6-31 — Power of administrator
Georgia § 53-6-31
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-6-31 (2026).
(a)A temporary administrator may bring an action for the collection of debts or for personal property of the decedent. If a personal representative is appointed pending such action, the personal representative may be substituted for the temporary administrator as a party in the manner provided by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 9.
(b)A temporary administrator may bring, support, or oppose an action to approve a settlement agreement under Code Section 53-5-25 . If a personal representative is appointed pending such action, the personal representative may be substituted for the temporary administrator as a party in the manner provided by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 9.
(c)A temporary administrator shall have the power to collect and preserve the assets of the estate and to expend fun