Georgia Statutes
§ 53-6-30 — Power of court; appointment of administrator; appeal
Georgia § 53-6-30
O.C.G.A. § 53-6-30 (2026).
(a)The probate court may at any time and without service or notice to anyone grant temporary letters of administration on an unrepresented estate to continue in full force and effect until the temporary administrator is discharged or a personal representative is appointed.
(b)The probate court may appoint such person as temporary administrator as the court determines to be in the best interests of the estate. Pending an issue of devisavit vel non upon any paper propounded as a will that has not been admitted to probate in common form, the executor nominated in the purported will shall have preference in the appointment of a temporary administrator.
(c)There shall be no appeal from an order granting temporary letters of administration, either to the superior court under Chapter 3 of Titl