Georgia Statutes
§ 53-6-10 — Nomination by testator
Georgia § 53-6-10
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-6-10 (2026).
(a)No formal words are necessary for the nomination of an executor. An expression by the testator of a desire that the person carry into effect the testator's wishes shall amount to a nomination as executor.
(b)Unless adjudged unfit, nominated executors shall have the right to qualify in the order set out in the will.
(c)An individual who has not reached the age of majority may be nominated as an executor but may not qualify until reaching the age of majority.
(d)If the will names a person to fill a vacancy in the office of executor or provides a method of selecting a personal representative to fill the vacancy, any vacancy shall be filled or selection made as provided in the will.