Georgia Statutes
§ 53-5-8 — Notice to beneficiary provided by personal representative; representation for beneficiaries
Georgia·Title 53
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "beneficiary" means a person, including a trust, that is designated in a will to take an interest in real or personal property; that has a present interest, including, but not limited to, a vested remainder interest, but not including a trust beneficiary where there is a trustee who is not also the personal representative required to give notice; and whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by reasonable diligence.
(b)Within 30 days following the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of administration with the will annexed to the personal representative of a testate estate, such personal representative shall send to all beneficiaries by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, with return receipt re