Georgia Statutes
§ 53-5-5 — Duty to file will
Georgia § 53-5-5
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-5-5 (2026).
A person having possession of a will shall file it with reasonable promptness with the probate court of the county having jurisdiction. The probate court may attach for contempt and may fine and imprison a person withholding a will until the will is delivered.