Georgia Statutes
§ 53-5-33 — Requisites for admission to ancillary probate
Georgia § 53-5-33
O.C.G.A. § 53-5-33 (2026).
(a)A foreign will or an out-of-state will duly admitted to probate or established under the laws of the domiciliary jurisdiction may be admitted to ancillary probate in solemn form upon proof that the will has not been offered for probate in this state in proceedings in which a caveat to such probate has been finally sustained or is pending.
(b)For purposes of ancillary probate of out-of-state wills, when the out-of-state will has been admitted to probate or established in the domiciliary jurisdiction, the will may be admitted to ancillary probate in solemn form upon production of a properly certified copy of the will and a properly authenticated copy of the final proceedings in the jurisdiction in which the will was probated or established, certified according to Code Section 24-9-922 ,