Georgia Statutes
§ 53-5-3 — Time limitation
Georgia·Title 53
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "will" includes a codicil.
(b)A will shall not be offered for probate following the expiration of five years from the earlier of:
(1)The latest date on which a petition is filed for the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent's estate, an order that no administration is necessary on the decedent's estate, or the probate of a different will; or (2) The date of entry of a final order granting any petition of the sort described in paragraph (1) of this subsection that remains in continuing force and effect.
(c)The offering of a will for probate following the entry of an order of the sort described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute a claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the deat