Georgia Statutes
§ 53-5-22 — Service of notice
Georgia § 53-5-22
O.C.G.A. § 53-5-22 (2026).
(a)Probate in solemn form requires service of notice on all the heirs of the testator and, if there is any other purported will of the testator for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, on all the beneficiaries under and propounders of such purported will. Service of notice of a petition for probate in solemn form shall be by personal service if the party resides in this state and is known and shall be served at least 30 days before probate is to be made, except that, if such service of notice is waived, the 30 day provision shall not apply.
(b)For purposes of serving notice on beneficiaries under a purported will for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, notice shall be served on:
(1)Each beneficiary:
(A)Who has a present interest, including but not limit