Georgia Statutes
§ 53-5-20 — Conclusiveness
Georgia § 53-5-20
O.C.G.A. § 53-5-20 (2026).
(a)Probate in solemn form is conclusive upon all persons served with notice, including persons waiving service of notice or served with notice through a guardian ad litem or other appropriate representative, and upon all beneficiaries under the will who are represented by the personal representative.
(b)As to heirs and other persons required to be served with notice by Code Section 53-5-22 who are not effectively served with notice in a manner adequate to satisfy subsection (a) of this Code section, a proceeding to probate in solemn form shall otherwise be as conclusive as if probate had been in common form.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a proceeding to probate in solemn form is conclusive against all persons, regardless of service or n