Georgia Statutes
§ 53-5-17 — Procedure
Georgia § 53-5-17
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-5-17 (2026).
(a)A will may be proved in common form upon the testimony of a single subscribing witness and without service or notice to anyone. If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution is presumed and other requirements for execution are presumed without the testimony of any subscribing witness.
(b)The petition to probate a will in common form shall set forth the same information required in a petition to probate a will in solemn form. The petition shall conclude with a prayer for the issuance of letters testamentary.