Georgia Statutes
§ 53-5-16 — Conclusiveness; persons protected if set aside
Georgia § 53-5-16
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-5-16 (2026).
(a)The probate of a will in common form is not conclusive upon anyone interested in the estate adversely to the will except as provided in Code Section 53-5-19 .
(b)If set aside, probate of a will in common form does not protect the executor in any acts beyond the executor's normal duties of collecting and preserving assets of the estate and paying the debts of the estate. Bona fide purchasers without notice under legally made sales from the executor will be protected.