Georgia Statutes
§ 53-4-67 — Exchange, loss, theft, destruction, or condemnation of testamentary gift
Georgia § 53-4-67
O.C.G.A. § 53-4-67 (2026).
(a)If the testator exchanges property which is the subject of a specific testamentary gift for other property of like character, or merely changes the investment of a fund so given, the testator's intention shall be deemed to be to substitute the one for the other, and the testamentary gift shall not fail.
(b)If, within six months prior to the testator's death, property which is the subject of a specific testamentary gift is lost, stolen, or destroyed, and if such loss, theft, or destruction is covered, wholly or in part, by insurance, the specific beneficiary has the right to any proceeds of such insurance that are unpaid at the testator's death or, if any such proceeds have been paid prior to the testator's death, to a pecuniary gift equal to the amount of the proceeds so paid. The for