Georgia Statutes
§ 53-4-66 — Ademption or destruction of specific testamentary gift
Georgia § 53-4-66
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-4-66 (2026).
Except as provided in Code Section 53-4-67 , a specific testamentary gift is adeemed or destroyed, wholly or in part, when the testator for any reason does not own the subject of such gift at death.