Georgia Statutes
§ 53-4-56 — Construction of wills; parol evidence
Georgia § 53-4-56
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-4-56 (2026).
In construing a will, the court may hear parol evidence of the circumstances surrounding the testator at the time of execution to explain all ambiguities, whether latent or patent.