Georgia Statutes
§ 53-4-44 — Destruction or obliteration of will or material portion thereof
Georgia § 53-4-44
O.C.G.A. § 53-4-44 (2026).
An express revocation may be effected by any destruction or obliteration of the will done by the testator with an intent to revoke or by another at the testator's direction. The intent to revoke shall be presumed from the obliteration or cancellation of a material portion of the will, but such presumption may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence.