Georgia Statutes
§ 53-3-5 — Filing of petition
Georgia § 53-3-5
O.C.G.A. § 53-3-5 (2026).
(a)Upon the death of any individual leaving an estate solvent or insolvent, the surviving spouse or a guardian or other person acting in behalf of the surviving spouse or in behalf of a minor child may file a petition for year's support in the probate court having jurisdiction over the decedent's estate. If the petition is brought by a guardian acting on behalf of a minor child, no additional guardian ad litem shall be appointed for such minor child unless ordered by the court.
(b)The petition shall set forth, as applicable, the full name of the surviving spouse, the full name and birthdate of each surviving minor child, and a schedule of the property, including household furniture, that the petitioner proposes to have set apart as year's support. The petition shall describe fully and ac