Georgia Statutes
§ 53-2-3 — Inheritance by children born out of wedlock
Georgia·Title 53
The rights of inheritance of a child born out of wedlock shall be as follows:
(1)A child born out of wedlock may inherit in the same manner as though legitimate from or through the child's mother, the other children of the mother, and any other maternal kin;
(2)(A) A child born out of wedlock may not inherit from or through the child's father, the other children of the father, or any paternal kin by reason of the paternal kinship, unless:
(i)A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be legitimate, under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may be provided by law;
(ii)A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing paternity;
(iii)The father has executed a sworn statement signed by him at