Georgia Statutes
§ 53-2-27 — DNA testing for kinship; procedure; costs
Georgia § 53-2-27
O.C.G.A. § 53-2-27 (2026).
(a)When the kinship of any party in interest to a decedent is in controversy in any proceeding under this article, a probate court or superior court may order the removal and testing of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) samples from the remains of the decedent and from any party in interest whose kinship to the decedent is in controversy for purposes of comparison and determination of the statistical likelihood of such kinship. The court may order the disinterment of the decedent's remains if reasonably necessary to obtain such samples.
(b)The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all parties in interest and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the removal and testing of samples, and the person or persons by whom it is to be made. S