Georgia Statutes
§ 53-2-22 — Petition by person claiming to be heir or distributee
Georgia § 53-2-22
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-2-22 (2026).
Any individual claiming to be an heir or any person in any way interested as a distributee in any property under the laws of intestacy may apply to either the probate court or the superior court specified in Code Section 53-2-20 to have the claim of heirship and quantity of interest established. The petition in such a case shall contain the same averments as to all parties at interest required of persons filing under Code Section 53-2-21 with the person charged with the duty of distribution being named as a party.