Georgia Statutes
§ 53-2-20 — Jurisdiction of probate or superior court
Georgia·Title 53
The identity or interest of any heir may be resolved judicially upon application to the probate court that has jurisdiction by virtue of a pending administration or that would have jurisdiction in the event of an administration of the estate of the decedent. Alternatively, the petition may be filed in the superior court of the county where the probate court having jurisdiction, as defined in this Code section, is located; provided, however, that, if the petition is filed in connection with a contested proceeding to determine a purported heir's entitlement to a year's support from the decedent's estate pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title, such petition must be filed in the probate court having jurisdiction. The proceedings for the determination of such questions shall conform to the require