Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-506 — Statutory provisions applicable to trust directors; defenses available to trust directors; personal jurisdiction; term "trustee" includes trust director where required or permitted
Georgia § 53-12-506
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-506 (2026).
(a)An individual shall be eligible to serve as a trust director regardless of citizenship and residency. If the trust director is a corporation, partnership, or other entity, it shall be required to have the power to act as a trustee in Georgia.
(b)The rules applicable to a trustee apply to a trust director regarding:
(1)Jurisdiction under Code Section 53-12-6 ;
(2)Appointment and acceptance, compensation, and resignation and removal of trustees under Article 11 of this chapter;
(3)Accounting under Article 12 of this chapter; and (4) Nonresidents and foreign entities acting as trustees under Article 15 of this chapter.
(c)In an action against a trust director for breach of trust, the trust director may assert the same defenses a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstan