Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-504 — Directed trustees; role; trustee's duty as to directed trustee; petitioning court for instructions
Georgia § 53-12-504
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-504 (2026).
(a)Unless compliance by the directed trustee would clearly constitute an act committed in bad faith on the part of the directed trustee, a directed trustee shall take reasonable action to comply with a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction and shall not be liable for such action. A directed trustee must not comply with a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction to the extent that compliance by the directed trustee would clearly constitute an act committed in bad faith.
(b)For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, a direction from a trust director shall be within the scope of the trust director's powers of direction if the directed trustee believes in good faith that the direction is within the trust director's powers of direct