Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-500 — Definitions
Georgia·Title 53
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Directed trustee" means a trustee that is subject to a trust director's power of direction.
(2)"Power of appointment" means a power that enables a person, acting in a nonfiduciary capacity, to:
(A)Designate a recipient of either an ownership interest in or another power of appointment over trust property;
(B)Rescind or terminate either an ownership interest in or another power of appointment over trust property; and (C) Determine when a beneficiary shall have the rights granted under Code Sections 53-12-242 and 53-12-243 or similar rights granted under the governing instrument.
(3)"Power of direction" means a power over a trust granted to a person by the trust instrument to the extent the power is exercisable in a capacity other than as a trustee